faucher sa place

< Previous | Next >

solitary

Senior Member
English-French
Can this expression be used instead of "voler sa place" ?

The sentence is about Namsan Tower in Seoul, "which, although it has been pipped at the post as the tallest
skyscraper in Asia, still packs quite a visual punch"

which I translated as : la tour Namsan, "qui, même si on lui a fauché sa première place de plus haut gratte-ciel le plus haut d’Asie, est pourtant plutôt spectaculaire"


This is what first came to my mind, and I wondered if it could work.

Any suggestions ?
 
  • Snoof

    New Member
    French - France
    "qui, même si on lui a fauché sa place de gratte-ciel le plus haut d’Asie, est pourtant plutôt spectaculaire"

    It's a bit lighter like that !

    And you can use exceptionnel, impressionnant, prodigieux, sensationnel as spectaculaire. Those words are quite similar.
     

    solitary

    Senior Member
    English-French
    Thanks Snoof ! Actually the last part of my sentence was not intended to be there : la tour Namsan, "qui, même si on lui a fauché sa première place de plus haut gratte-ciel le plus haut d’Asie, est pourtant plutôt spectaculaire
    In red is a mistake, was from a previous version which I forgot to delete !
    But the order of my words was not good, so thanks for your advice !
     

    Sbonke

    Senior Member
    France, French
    "Souffler" conviendrait aussi je pense, dans le sens argotique de "voler subrepticement"

    BTW "chiper" ne prend qu'un 'p'.

    Cheers

    Edit: Une autre suggestion: "il a perdu d'un cheveu sa place..." - parce que l'expression "pipped at the post" signifie se faire coiffer sur le poteau, se faire battre de justesse.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top