favorecer + direct object or indirect object pronoun?

pacadansc

Senior Member
English
Hello all / Hola a todos,

Sentence 1 below comes from a first year Spanish text book. Sentence 2 is an example from my Spanish/English dictionary.

I don't understand why one sentence appears to be using the indirect object pronoun, and the other the direct object pronoun.
Is one of the sentences incorrect?

1. El color salmón le favorece muchísimo. (The color salmon is flattering on you.)

2. El retrato la favorece mucho. (The portrait is very flattering to her.)

My Spanish/spanish dictionary gives two examples with the ver favorecer:

- Te favorece el pelo largo.
- No le favorece el bigote.

I would very much appreciate your comments.
Many thanks in advance.
¡Muchas gracias!
 
  • lazarus1907

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Hello all / Hola a todos,:

    I don't understand why one sentence appears to be using the indirect object pronoun, and the other the direct object pronoun.
    Is one of the sentences incorrect?

    1. El color salmón le favorece muchísimo. (The color salmon is flattering on you.)

    2. El retrato la favorece mucho. (The portrait is very flattering to her.)
    Both constructions are correct, although some regions prefer one to the other. In Spain the indirect is the most common one.
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I think we can add that the object is direct in both given sentences. The use of le instead of la is an accepted leísmo.
     

    aceituna

    Senior Member
    Madrid (España) - castellano
    I think we can add that the object is direct in both given sentences. The use of le instead of la is an accepted leísmo.
    Creo que no, Outsider.
    Favorecer puede usarse como transitivo o como intransitivo. Mira aquí la explicación del DPD.
    El uso de le en lugar de la es un leísmo no aceptado (salvo en caso de leísmo de cortesía).
    Pero en "a ella le favorece el color salmón", ella es complento indirecto, así que no hay leísmo.

    Saludos.
    :)
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Aceituna is right, and I was wrong. The verb favorecer is special. It can be used as intransitive as well as transitive. This is not an instance of leísmo. :eek:
     

    Palomi666

    Member
    Spain-Español (Castellano)
    A ver, a ver... I disagree. Outsider was right, aceituna is wrong (not at all). Un esquema:

    Pronombres de CD (Direct Object Pronouns): lo, la, los, las.

    Pronombres de CI (Indirect object Pronouns): le, les (tanto en masculino como en femenino)

    Leísmo ADMITIDO: en vez de usarse "lo" (en CD) para referirse a personas (masculinas, claro), se utiliza "le" para evitar cosificación.

    Then:

    I don't understand why one sentence appears to be using the indirect object pronoun, and the other the direct object pronoun.
    Is one of the sentences incorrect?

    1. El color salmón le favorece muchísimo. (The color salmon is flattering on you.)

    2. El retrato la favorece mucho. (The portrait is very flattering to her.)
    In both two cases, the pronoun is replacing a Direct Object, but the first one is on the exception of "leísmo admitido": when you are reffering to a DO which is a man, you use "le" instead of "lo", so you avoid treating the person like an object ("cosificación").

    In the second one the pronoun is used correctly. Both are correct.


    El uso de le en lugar de la es un leísmo no aceptado (salvo en caso de leísmo de cortesía).
    Pero en "a ella le favorece el color salmón", ella es complento indirecto, así que no hay leísmo.

    Saludos.
    :)
    En "a ella le favorece el color salmón", "a ella" es CD. Si lo pasas a pasiva (prueba infalible): "Ella es favorecida por el color samón." Concuerda.

    Esto quiere decir: "el color salmón": Sujeto. "a ella": complemento directo.

    Por tanto, se debería usar "la" en vez de "le": "a ella la favorece el color salmón". Pero ya dice el diccionario panhispánico de dudas que admite las dos posibilidades, y me parece correcto. Será, seguramente, por el leísmo de cortesía, como bien dice aceituna, pero porque es Complemento Directo.
     

    pacadansc

    Senior Member
    English
    Both constructions are correct, although some regions prefer one to the other. In Spain the indirect is the most common one.
    Very interesting. The regional differences add to the challenge of learning Spanish well.

    Mira aquí la explicación del DPD.
    Thank you for the link. I will study this.

    In both two cases, the pronoun is replacing a Direct Object, but the first one is on the exception of "leísmo admitido": when you are reffering to a DO which is a man, you use "le" instead of "lo", ...
    To be clear, I should point out that in the sentence,

    « El color salmón le favorece muchísimo.»

    a saleswoman is talking to a woman. So this could not be leismo. Correct?

    Thanks to all.



     

    Palomi666

    Member
    Spain-Español (Castellano)
    To be clear, I should point out that in the sentence,

    « El color salmón le favorece muchísimo.»

    a saleswoman is talking to a woman. So this could not be leismo. Correct?

    Thanks to all.
    sorry for the mistake.Then it could be "leísmo de cortesía", which is also an exception. I think.

    Anyway, it is DO:

    Usted es favorecida muchísimo por el color salmón. (passive)
     

    pacadansc

    Senior Member
    English
    sorry for the mistake.Then it could be "leísmo de cortesía"
    Please, it was my mistake for not making it clear that the pronoun refers to a woman. I might also have added that the conversation took place in Madrid.

    I have read the explanation of favorecer of the DPD and followed the link to the description of leismo, including leismo de cortesia.

    I'm learning (!) thanks to you all.
    Muchas gracias a todos.
     

    aceituna

    Senior Member
    Madrid (España) - castellano
    ... aceituna is wrong (not at all)...
    Vaya, gracias por el "not at all"... ;)

    Como dice el DPD, está admitido el uso como intransitivo. Repito: uso como intransitivo, ¡no que se admita el leísmo con el verbo favorecer!

    Para mí, el uso instransitivo es lo normal. Soy de Madrid, que es una región leísta, pero créeme, el sustituir la por le me suena fatal (salvo el ya mencionado leísmo de cortesía...).

    Sin embargo la frase "a María le favorece mucho el color salmón" me suena bien. ¿Por qué? Porque considero favorecer como intransitivo. Por la misma razón, la forma pasiva que tú propones ("ella es favorecida por el color salmón") a mí me suena rarísima.

    Las dos son correctas, y se dan más en unas zonas u otras (nótese que el DPD recalca que el uso intransitivo se da también en zonas no leístas...).

    En fin. Todo esto rollo viene a decir que creo que no deberías ser tan categórico en tus afirmaciones, sobre todo cuando el DPD deja claro que ambas construcciones son correctas.

    Un saludo,
    Inés.
    :)
     

    aceituna

    Senior Member
    Madrid (España) - castellano
    Hola:

    Perdona, debería haber imaginado que eras una chica... ¿Paloma? ;)

    Y perdón también por ser tan pesada, pero para que quede bien claro a los estudiantes de español, voy a hacer un resumen:


    * Si consideras favorecer como intransitivo:
    - A Juan le favorece el rojo.​

    - A Juan lo favorece el rojo (loísmo).:cross:

    - A María le favorece el rojo.​

    - A María la favorece el rojo (laísmo).:cross:

    - A usted le favorece el rojo.​

    - A usted lo/la favorece el rojo (loísmo/laísmo).:cross:

    * Si consideras favorecer como transitivo:
    - A Juan lo favorece el rojo.​

    - A Juan le favorece el rojo (leísmo aceptado).​

    - A María la favorece el rojo.​

    - A María le favorece el rojo (leísmo no aceptado).:cross:

    - A useted lo/la favorece el rojo.​

    - A usted le favorece el rojo (leísmo de cortesía, aceptado).​
    Saludos a todos.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top