Favorite Words or Phrases

Jeremy Sharpe

Member
Canada, English
Languages are very beautiful things, as we all know, and sometimes a phrase or word just strikes you as beautiful. So, post them here! You can do it in any language you want.

French:
I don't know a lot of vocabulary in French, but I love the way 'Ce dont j'ai besoin...' rolls off the tongue (and rhymes too).

English:
I like the word 'annexation' right now... I can't really explain why. 'x's are good I guess. :)
 
  • scandalously in love

    Senior Member
    Canada - English
    oooh ooh oooh!

    pourrais-je tout simplement dire, que j'adore l'expression
    "Franchement!" en français, (avec plusieurs sortes d'accents!)

    (frééénchment, fronchmont, fronchméént... lol....)

    En anglais, on n'a pas ni mot ni phrase tant copieuse que cela... c'est même mieux avec un bon "Ben" québécois avant....

    Ben, franchement là!

    je pourrais m'exprimer toutes mes émotions avec ce mot-là! ;)
     

    Jeremy Sharpe

    Member
    Canada, English
    scandalously in love said:
    oooh ooh oooh!

    pourrais-je tout simplement dire, que j'adore l'expression
    "Franchement!" en français, (avec plusieurs sortes d'accents!)

    (frééénchment, fronchmont, fronchméént... lol....)

    En anglais, on n'a pas ni mot ni phrase tant copieuse que cela... c'est même mieux avec un bon "Ben" québécois avant....

    Ben, franchement là!

    je pourrais m'exprimer toutes mes émotions avec ce mot-là! ;)
    Est-ce que le mot 'franchement' veut dire 'frankly' en Anglais? Comment y a-t-il tous ces sens differents?
     

    garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Jeremy Sharpe said:
    I like the word 'annexation' right now... I can't really explain why. 'x's are good I guess. :)
    You're not a remote descendant of the Schickelgruber family, are you? ;)
    Thought not. I'll get my coat... :)
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    I love this " ... , though"
    To tell the truth, I don't like this word, and it's been very difficult for me to understand.
    But, the fact is that mi amiga mejor, mi unicornio, always says that, and I like the way she does it... so now it is my favourite phrase... ;) :p :)

    In German I like this "ich auch" because the sound is terrible. For instance you say "Ich liebe dich" and then the other person says "Ich auch", but the sound of these words is so sharp -it sounds like an order, hee hee, that is kind of contradictory...well... it's my opinion..(I hope this is well written, if not my friend Who will correct it, right Who...?) :thumbsup:

    In French I like "je ne sais pas" and "qu'est ce que vous cherchez?"... the sounds are mmmm....so smooth, so sweet...you put your lips in a certain position... :rolleyes:

    In Irish >>> Ble wyt ti isio mynd? I'r dafarn = Where are you going? To the pub... ;)

    and in my last acquisition...Italian... "cosa significa questa parola?"... :D
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Have you noticed there are many sssssss and shhhhhhh in the proposed words/phrases ? Very interesting, indeed..... :idea:
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    In German I like the way this sentences sound:
    Uber natürlich - But of course
    Uberhaubt nicht - Absolutely no way
    Ich bin entaucht - I am disappointed

    In Spanish I like:
    Encarecidamente - earnestly
    Alcachofa - Artichoke

    In English I am more into monosyllabes, my favorites being:
    Few
    Bib

    In Portuguese I like mostly all words :) but I will chose these 2 today
    Allem - Beyond
    Foz - Falls (as in the Iguaçu Falls)

    And in Catalan I like
    Pastanaga - Carrot

    Now, psychologists, please proceed...

    Cheers,
    Be
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    mirandolina said:
    One of my favourite German words is Gummihandschuh - it only means rubber glove, but I love the sound of it!
    Yes, it's funny. The same goes for 'Gummiball (rubber ball)' - also funny in English. The best German word is "Flummi" I don't even know how to translate it. Maybe someone can.

    Artrella said:
    In German I like this "ich auch" because the sound is terrible. For instance you say "Ich liebe dich" and then the other person says "Ich auch", but the sound of these words is so sharp -it sounds like an order, hee hee, that is kind of contradictory...well... it's my opinion..(I hope this is well written, if not my friend Who will correct it, right Who...?) :thumbsup:
    "Ich auch" is correct. I like to pronounce it, but as for "ich liebe dich - ich auch", I have to teach you it's not the best way to say it. We Germans do it better: We add one more a 'ch' to make a finer pronunciation:

    Ich liebe dich, mein Schatz. — Ich dich auch.
    I love you, darling. — I love you, too.

    The best English word ever created is Mississippi. And the best German word is Rehabilitation. I don't manage its pronunciation. The best French one is "propriétaire", because that's almost the first word I learned and it's still hard to pronounce.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    whodunit
    Ich auch" is correct. I like to pronounce it, but as for "ich liebe dich - ich auch", I have to teach you it's not the best way to say it. We Germans do it better: We add one more a 'ch' to make a finer pronunciation:

    Ich liebe dich, mein Schatz. — Ich dich auch.
    I love you, darling. — I love you, too.
    Danke schön, mein Lehrer!!! :thumbsup: I knew Who would have something to say!! ;) I'm always expecting Who's corrections... thank you!!!!

    PS: That's why it sounded odd... you don't have to say "ich auch" when someone says "Ich liebe dich".... uuuhhhh!!!... I used to say that... poor my love..... :eek:
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    For sound and sense, the Portuguese word Saudade is a favorite.

    In his book In Portugal of 1912, A.F.G Bell makes a few disquisitional remarks on the meaning of "saudade" given its intended context:

    "The famous saudade of the Portuguese is a vague and constant desire for something that does not and probably cannot exist, for something other than the present, a turning towards the past or towards the future; not an active discontent or poignant sadness but an indolent dreaming wistfulness."
    http://www.saturation.org/saturationblog/archives/000824.html

    saludos,
    Cuchuflete
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Artrella said:
    Danke schön, mein Lehrer!!! :thumbsup: I knew Who would have something to say!! ;) I'm always expecting Who's corrections... thank you!!!!

    PS: That's why it sounded odd... you don't have to say "ich auch" when someone says "Ich liebe dich".... uuuhhhh!!!... I used to say that... poor my love..... :eek:
    Not only that you DON'T HAVE to say it, you SHOULDN'T say it. It sounds really odd.
     

    scandalously in love

    Senior Member
    Canada - English
    Jeremy Sharpe said:
    Est-ce que le mot 'franchement' veut dire 'frankly' en Anglais? Comment y a-t-il tous ces sens differents?

    Yes, its true, but the word goes much farther than that...

    Think about it, how often do you say frankly? Besides, you can also say "Etre frânche" to get that meaning. You could use franchement to mean, frankly: ie. Franchement, je pense que le bleu ne va pas avec le rouge.

    However, franchement is often said as an expression when you're surprised, confused, angry, etc, etc. The closest translations I can come up with, is a mixture of "for crying out loud", "what the heck" and "you can't be serious".... all rolled into one.

    ie. "Il m'a dit que maintenant, il ne vient jusqu'a samedi... franchement!!"
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    I love the way the word "perception" sounds in English. I don't like its equivalent in French, though. Maybe because one of its meaning is related to paying taxes!;)
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    I really like these phrases:

    Je nai sais pa.
    because I can say that when someone says to me "Parlez-vous français?" (click)

    Não falo português.
    Idem

    what's the matter?
    I like this but especially with a British accent.

    CROM
     

    ceirun

    Senior Member
    UK / English
    Artrella said:
    In Irish >>> Ble wyt ti isio mynd? I'r dafarn = Where are you going? To the pub... ;)
    Hi Artrella, this isn't Irish but Welsh. :) (I like the sentence, though :thumbsup: ).

    One of my favourite words in English is "gobbledegook" ...just because it sounds so unusual.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    cromteaches said:
    I really like these phrases:

    Je nai ne sais pas.
    because I can say that when someone says to me "Parlez-vous français?" (click)

    Não falo português.
    Idem

    what's the matter?
    I like this but especially with a British accent.

    CROM
    Maintenant, tu sais ! :)
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    I like the words:
    albaricoque
    and any word that is an esdrújula--for the musicality of it.

    I like the word
    esperanza
    in Spanish. In English, hope can be quantified by the measure of hope the person hoping has in something. In Spanish, la esperanza means the waiting. It's as if hope has transcended hopelessness, and is now a matter of waiting for what you hope for to come to pass. It's a much stronger word than the English word hope.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    ceirun said:
    Hi Artrella, this isn't Irish but Welsh. :) (I like the sentence, though :thumbsup: ).

    One of my favourite words in English is "gobbledegook" ...just because it sounds so unusual.

    Hi Ceirun... I knew Welsh and I wasn't aware of it..... :eek:
    OOHHHH!!! OK, I will have to go to the pubs in Wales!!! ha ha ha !!! :thumbsup: Maybe with the Prince of Wales...mmmmm...naawwww!!!!!! :thumbsdown:


    But I will go to the pub in Dublin, and have some pints there..hic!! :D >>> Go dtí an teach tábhairne
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    whodunit said:
    De nada, amiga. What does the underlined word mean? Say it in Spanish or English, please.


    Ahhhh mein Freund!! Du weisst nicht?... Dieses Wort bedeutet "in future".
    At least that is what my LEO dictionary says!!! :p Whooooo!!! Why cannot I have one ... only one... a single...sentence totally correct...uuuffaaaaa!!! :D
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Artrella said:
    Ahhhh mein Freund!! Du weisst nicht?... Dieses Wort bedeutet "in future".
    At least that is what my LEO dictionary says!!! :p Whooooo!!! Why cannot I have one ... only one... a single...sentence totally correct...uuuffaaaaa!!! :D
    Nein, ich wusste nicht. What a word :eek: . Hm, LEO is wrong, I've never heard it, but it's also marked as obsolete/archaic. Nevertheless, I think you created a thread in the German forum right now. ;)
     

    ceirun

    Senior Member
    UK / English
    Artrella said:
    Hi Ceirun... I knew Welsh and I wasn't aware of it..... :eek:
    OOHHHH!!! OK, I will have to go to the pubs in Wales!!! ha ha ha !!! :thumbsup: Maybe with the Prince of Wales...mmmmm...naawwww!!!!!! :thumbsdown:
    Hi Art. I can't blame you about not wanting to go to the pub with him :thumbsup: ...but funnily enough, "The Prince of Wales" is actually quite a popular pub name in the UK (you can have a look at the 10 most popular ones here: http://www.camra.org.uk/SHWebClass.ASP?WCI=ShowDoc&DocID=3607), so at least you could go to a pub with that name, without having to share his company. ;)
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    My contribution will be in Spanish and Greek, guys.

    A very dear person of mine was called in her youth
    "El alacran dorado".
    I not only like the sound, but I also find it poetical.

    The Greek language is very musical. I like the name of the island of Serifos... there is a small taverna there calle Kyklopas (Ciclope). The word for sea, Thalassa...

    There are so many more I could think of...
     

    garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Spanish has a great many words which sounded very exotic when I first came across them. It was a bit of a let-down when I found out the meaning of one of my favourites, 'basura'. It means 'rubbish'.
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Ohhh I have so many...

    Yadda, yadda....of course..meaning..and so on..
    Supercalafragalisticexpialidocious...from Mary Poppins..
    Homonym...funny if you say it fast about ten times...
    Zymurgy...or any word that starts with Z...

    In German...
    Das ist kaputt...

    In Dutch..
    Lieveling...means..darling...My mother calls me that (among other things :eek: )

    In Spanish/Mexican...
    Te Quiero..awww

    One of my favorite sayings...
    If wishes were horses...(aww..sounds so nice..until you say the rest of it)
    I would ride the Hell out of here !!

    te gato;)
     
    garryknight said:
    Spanish has a great many words which sounded very exotic when I first came across them. It was a bit of a let-down when I found out the meaning of one of my favourites, 'basura'. It means 'rubbish'.
    :D Yes, basura is a very nice word if we forget its meaning :rolleyes:
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    mjscott said:
    I like the words:
    albaricoque
    and any word that is an esdrújula--for the musicality of it.

    I like the word
    esperanza
    We should never lose even a bit of esperanza...

    We can easily see that a word is esdrújula because it always holds an accent mark.

    CROM
     

    weird

    Senior Member
    SPAIN
    Hello, ¡que thread tan gracioso!

    My favourite word is: WEIRD (for this reason it is my nickname)

    I love: ache, almighty, always, ankle, awkward, because, cellar, chemistry, crimson, ice, lizard, luck, mistake, mortgage, necklace, nowhere, owl, purple, scare, shark, snake, swallow, tear, tiptoe, twice, wander, weather, winding, witch, wrinkle, yourself and zip.

    ¡me encanta el sonido de estas palabras! ¡para un "oido español", son bastante musicales!

    En cuanto a las frases:

    THE BEAUTY IS IN THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDER
    LIKE THE CAT ON THE HOT TIN ROOF

    Aunque para mi gusto, todo me suena bien en inglés :)

    Saludos.- :)
     

    JLanguage

    Senior Member
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    I would say the following are my favorites:

    callipygian
    ass goblin: (Note: could be considered offensive)
    posh
    Amurica (emphasising pronunciation)
     

    garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    pinkpanter said:
    garryknight said:
    Not to mention doobry.
    Does "doobry" mean the same? I could not find it.
    I told you not to mention doobry! :)

    It means the same here in the UK, at least that's the only way I've heard it used. For example, "Pass me the doobry, will you?". I've even heard "doobry-whatsit" on a couple of occasions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top