Feats

< Previous | Next >

Stephen Schmidt

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi everyone,
In the following, what does the word "feat" mean? Quoted from Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard.
"Ladies and gentlemen, Silvers and Reds, welcome to the First Friday, the Feat of August" the announcer's voice echoes around the arena..
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Could it be a misprint for "feast?" Can you give us some more context, especially the events that happen after this announcement - is there a lot of eating and drinking, or are there jousts and other tests of strength?
     

    Stephen Schmidt

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    The First Friday is an event where two of the Silver fight and show their powers and abilities.
    Un fortunately it's not "feasts"
    Some context: ...the announcer's voice echoes around the arena, magnified by the walls. He sounds bored, as usual, and I don't blame him.
    Once, the Feats were not matches at all, but executions. Prisoners and enemies of the state would be transported to Archeon, the capital, and killed in front of a Silver crowd.
    I guess the Silvers like that, and the matches began. Not to kill but to entertain. Then they became the Feats and spread out to the other cities to different arenas and different audiences.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It seems that because "the First Friday, the Feat of August" has been capitalised, that it is simply the name or a title of the event - in the circumstances it is "Feat" pronounced "feet": Feat - an heroic deed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top