Federgeber

Golazo

Senior Member
english
I have a spreadsheet concerning modules on a training course for injection moulding machines.
One cell is as follows:

"Reparatur und Austausch von Ersatzteilen beim Federgeber"

What is a FEDERGEBER?
 
  • Hans in Texas

    Senior Member
    US English
    You may already know that Feder means feather, quill (for writing), fountain pen, spring (not the season, the springs that soften the ride in your car). I would guess the Federgeber is a device to insert a spring into the device being manufactured.
     

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    "Geber" is an encoder/transducer (?). A device which transforms the an optical, mechanical or magnetical signal of a sensor into an electrical signal.
    :thumbsup::idea: Now I understand.
    I would define "Geber" in this sense as a technical artificial sensor (a device).
    "Federgeber" sounds unreasonable, but I think it could mean "Weggeber für Federweg", which is in English "displacement sensor for spring deflection". I found corresponding examples in German and English (I won't insert them here).

    I am not sure if the spring ("Feder") is inside the device or outside, but I think it's outside and is connected to Federung (Fahrzeug) – Wikipedia.
    P.S.: I see that this is not connected with injection moulding ... but there may be springs in injection moulding machines.
     
    Last edited:

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    Maybe it's a coil spring actuator?

    coil spring actuator.jpg
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    "Federgeber" sounds unreasonable, but I think it could mean "Weggeber für Federweg", which is in English "displacement sensor for spring deflection". I found corresponding examples in German and English (I won't insert them here).

    I think it's the opposite. For example a pressure sensor in form of a spring. If a certain force is applied on the spring then the electrical circuit closes and electricity flows.
     

    Det van Rijn

    New Member
    German
    "Federgeber" is a very strange German word for a very simple mechanical part: it's a shaft coupling, the middle part of which consists of a steel spring or an extremely resistant rubber, mainly used in the automotive section.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Moderator note: Nobody seems to know what is meant and we are poking in the dark. I suggest, @Golazo, you ask a specialist.

    All of you, thank you very much for the effort to make sense of the question, but please refrain from further guesswork. Please only post if you have concrete knowledge.
     
    Top