feedback along with other details (is/are)...

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

Case: feedback along with other details (is/are) added to your file.

It might sound stupid, but somehow I got confused whether I should use is or are here. If I'm saying "along with other details", is it plural then?

Thanks!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No. 'And' joins things into a plural. Other ways of saying it, such as 'along with', 'in addition to', 'together with', don't count for that purpose. They're subordinate to the first thing in the subject, not an equal partner.
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I would think that 'is' is the more gramatically correct choice here. 'Along' is a preposition, not a conjunction. This means the whole phrase 'along with other details' is adjunctive, almost parenthetical.

    If you don't want the phrase to sound parenthetical you could use 'and', in which case the subject-verb agreement would be more obvious: Feedback and other details are added to your file.

    Cross-posted with entangledbank.
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    As entangledbank says above, it is specifically the conjunction 'and' that joins singulars into a plural. Other coordinating conjunctions include 'but' and 'or', neither of which has that accumulative property.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top