feedback on/about the shortlisted candidates

< Previous | Next >

Amin123

Senior Member
Hindi
"feedback on/about the shortlisted candidates"
[Topic question added to post. DonnyB - moderator]

Which proposition is correct?

On or about
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    If you want to know about the candidates, you can get feedback on them (e.g. from their referees). On is more common than about in that case.

    If you mean get information from the candidates, use feedback from.

    The forum rules ask you to provide us with a sentence and context, to make it easier for us to answer. :)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Both are possible;
    "feedback on the shortlisted candidates" -> on = on the subject of
    "feedback about the shortlisted candidates" -> about = concerning; surrounding; in the area of, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top