feedback

Vickyhere

Senior Member
Italian
I would like to ask a feedback to someone and after the first common lines I would write:

"I would appreciate it if you could give me a feedback regarding my CV and candidature, if you have."


I am not sure if the form is polite enough because I am afraid that it should be "ironic"

???
 
  • Salvage

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I would like to ask a feedback to someone and after the first common lines I would write:

    "I would appreciate it if you could give me a feedback regarding my CV and candidature, if you have."

    I am not sure if the form is polite enough because I am afraid that it should be "ironic"

    ???
    Here is how I might write this sentence:

    I would be grateful for any feedback that you could provide regarding my CV and candidature.

    "grateful" is a little more sincere, warmer, and personal that "appreciate".

    "for any feed back" is exactly what you want, and avoids delaying this point with a verb phrase.

    "any" politely opens up the range of the request to the discretion of the reader.

    "provide" has a nuance of kindness that is missing from the very direct "give".

    I think these changes make the sentence warmer but still very polite and not overly familiar.
     

    Full Tilt Boogie

    Senior Member
    British English
    Here is how I might write this sentence:

    I would be grateful for any feedback that you could provide regarding my CV and candidature.

    "grateful" is a little more sincere, warmer, and personal that "appreciate".

    "for any feed back" is exactly what you want, and avoids delaying this point with a verb phrase.

    "any" politely opens up the range of the request to the discretion of the reader.

    "provide" has a nuance of kindness that is missing from the very direct "give".

    I think these changes make the sentence warmer but still very polite and not overly familiar.

    I think you've salvaged that one rather neatly there ;)

    All the above is appropriate advice and recommended for use!.
     

    Vickyhere

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Great Salvage, it is fantastic! And the explanation is brilliant!!!

    I WILL USE IT! THANK YOU INDEED!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top