Feel/Fill someone up

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by axsandman, May 6, 2007.

  1. axsandman Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hi everyone,
    I was going to write a post asking for the translation of the expression "feel someone up" when I found out a similar expression: "fill someone up"..

    The context is the following (In a movie):

    Enough! This is not dating! I want moonlight and ... and ... and people trying to feel me up. Nobody is trying to feel me up. Nobody is even looking at me!

    As I was looking for the meaning of "feel me up" I made a typo error and I wrote it as "fill me up", but the two expressions turned out to have the same (or closely related) meaning..

    Thanks in advance
    SM
     
  2. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian

    Forse "che mi stimoli sessualmente."
    Raffa
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Non direi proprio..

    Feel someone up = toccare sensualmente, accarezzare con malizia.
    Fill some up = riempire ( e qui lascio a te immaginare come..)
     
  4. lingogal Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Hi ragazzi,

    I don't think I would ever use "fill someone up" with a sexual connotation, but rather with the idea of food or a meal. "That dinner really filled me up! No dessert for me." But maybe I am just too old-fashioned.

    Lingogal
     
  5. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    "To fill someone up" can also mean to make someone feel a complete person, fulfilled, without necessarily a sexual connotation.
     
  6. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    To feel someone up always has a sexual connotation, and generally it's used as a negative...something someone might go to jail for.

    To fill someone up is something that I think almost always has a sexual connotation, unless the context makes it clear what is being talked about or it's food that is the subject of the sentence.

    Boy, that pizza sure filled me up.

    But be really careful because if your dad made the pizza, it's super strange to say...

    Boy, my dad sure filled me up.

    This is because it implies that the dad is filling some orifice with his penis or some other object (i.e. it is sexual in nature). Something that Italians often fail to do when speaking English is make a distinction between the ee sound and the i sound. If you say...

    Boy, lobster sure feels me up.

    People would understand you, but those my age would probably get a hearty chuckle out of it. It's similar to being an Italian waiter and hearing someone say "pene vodka."

    I would say this is normally only used if there is some sort of helping noun following the expression to avoid the sexual connotation that is inherent in it.

    He fills me (up) with joy.

    She fills me (up) with happiness.
     
  7. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    I agree hockney13.
    Otherwise one would/could say he fulfills me/ my needs.
     
  8. Salbina

    Salbina Senior Member

    US
    Italiano
    Hi everyone, is there any chance that "fill someone up" could also mean "update someone on something"?

    Say, for example:

    A: You don't know what's happened to me last night!
    B: Fill me up!

    I think I remember such a usage from "Gilmore girls", but reading this thread I start to doubt my understanding...

    Thanks,

    Salbina :)
     
  9. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    I read in a blog "Someone fill me up on what erratas are", which seems to have a meaning similar to your "update me" (inform me about / feed me the information). But, to be honest, apart from this one case, I have never heard it used in this sense.
     
  10. newyorkese New Member

    New York City
    English (US)
    I think it bears noting that "fill me in" is a pretty standard way of asking someone for more complete information on a particular subject–probably most often on a situation that has changed. Like "hey, I heard that the Senate voted on the health care bill! Can you fill me in on what happened?"
     
  11. Salbina

    Salbina Senior Member

    US
    Italiano
    Fill me in! That's it! Thanks newyorchese! (And also johngiovanni for your input)
     
  12. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    Fill me in for sure is what was meant, but just wanted to add, if anyone is reading this whole post that I've never heard "fill me up" as having a sexual connotation only as one to describe eating and being full. I can understand the sexual one, but I'd say it's a very obscure meaning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...