Feel + ing

< Previous | Next >

Berhmay

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi everyone who read!

I'm in doubt with this sentence because I don't know if it's grammatically correct or if it sounds natural:

This song is about people who feel not fitting in anywhere

Thanks in advance!:)
 
  • RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    The basic question is what can come after the verb "feel". "I feel good." "He feels like a hero."

    It's really hard to state a definitive rule of what comes after the verb "feel". The first is an adjective. The second is a comparative. In your sentence you could say:

    This song is about people who feel like misfits anywhere.

    There are many possibilities.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top