feel the pinch

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everyone.

Would you let me know what "pinch" means? (It is from a BBC article.)

This is the third set of tariffs Washington has placed on Chinese goods this year alone. But this round is by far the largest and targets consumer products such as furniture and toilet paper, meaning households may start to feel the pinch of higher prices.

Thanks.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    See also the definition of feel the pinch.
    (A dictionary search for 'feel the pinch' leads to the definition of 'pinch', where it is listed as an idiom.

    feel the pinch,
    to undergo or live under stress caused by poverty: Most families began to feel the pinch during the recession when their unemployment insurance ran out.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top