feeling a bit sick

alison890

New Member
Korean
A : it's your first day of ranch. How do you feel?
B : I'm excited, and nervous, and feeling a bit sick.

--

in that context, does "sick" means ill? or kind of good excitement?
I'm a little confused because these days a lot of people, especially teenagers, use this word for good meaning.
 
  • AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    A : it's your first day of ranch. How do you feel?
    B : I'm excited, and nervous, and feeling a bit sick.

    --

    in that context, does "sick" means ill? or kind of good excitement?
    I'm a little confused because these days a lot of people, especially teenagers, use this word for good meaning.
    It means queasy. The speaker has a bit of an upset stomach brought on by nervousness.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top