feeling of sadness one gets when thinking of happy memories

rominetimma

Senior Member
English, USA
I heard the term on the season's new CSI: Miami - the sadness one gets when thinking of happy memories -, and I wanted to know what the term was. Does anyone know? Wonder if it is a word in Spanish also...

Thanks for any help.
 
  • rominetimma

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Perhaps so! :)

    Do you know if it has a word in Spanish also?

    PS: It's not Brazillian, it's Portuguese - my fault. :)
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Not that I am aware of. Click. I have seen saudade in some English dictionaries - hispanohablantes perhaps understand and use it as well. :confused:

    Jana
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Actually the word saudade has been incorporated into the English syllabus. Some words for it in Spanish are: añoranza, nostalgia. In English means to miss someone or something, longing, yearning, although any of them get the nuance of the Portuguese word.:)
     

    rominetimma

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    In my Oxford-English dictionary on my computer, suadade isn't in there. But I have heard of nostalgia before, suadade just sounds much better to me. :)

    Thanks for the help you two.

    Adeus
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    In my Oxford-English dictionary on my computer, suadade isn't in there
    An interesting info, I guess, saudade, as well as samba and another Pt word, I can't remember right now, have been incorporated into English some years ago, I am not very sure, maybe 15 years ago or so. I have just to remember which En dic makes this kind of incorporation...

    More about saudade here.
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Hurray!!!!!!! Finally found. Saudade entered officially English Oxford dictionary in 1989.
    saudade - Longing, melancholy, nostalgia, as a supposed characteristic of the Portuguese or Brazilian temperament.
    .
    It is a pity I can't post all the definition in here!:(
     

    AGATHA2

    Senior Member
    german Austria
    Agatha, eu pensei que meu post 8 sobre anseio e link para a definição em espanhol tinham respondido sua dúvida...:eek:
    Ola Vanda !
    Infelizmente não, porque não aclara os matices de significado que existem (?) entre as duas palavras. :confused: O meu diccionario português-alemão por exemplo explica que a saudade é um sentimento orientado no passado e o anseio está orientado hacia o futuro. É assim ?
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Well, esse é um bom conceito, não havia pensado nisto antes. Realmente a saudade tem a ver com o passado, enquanto que, quando anseio por alguma coisa tem a ver com algo que virá, que não alcancei ainda, que espero que aconteça.
    Exemplo: se anseio ver uma pessoa, estou olhando para um tempo futuro em que poderei encontrá-la, ao passo que, quando tenho saudades dela, estou pensando em coisas que fizemos/dissemos/vivemos juntos num tempo passado.
    Anyway, anseio tem a ver com a palavra que no alemão for correspondente ao inglês yearn for, long for!
     

    Walt Martin

    New Member
    English USA
    I heard the term on the season's new CSI: Miami - the sadness one gets when thinking of happy memories -, and I wanted to know what the term was. Does anyone know? Wonder if it is a word in Spanish also...

    Thanks for any help.
    Horatios sister in law says to him, in English, following the death of her husband, Horatios brother "it's the saddest we feel for happy memories"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top