Feeling two-foot small.

Ysa

New Member
Español - Perú
what means this??
this is a song from the beatles call you've got to hide your love away
and what is the right way to say
"what this means?" or "what means this?"
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    He he, that's a question for me. :D
    He meant that he felt small, not proud of himself.
    Lennon had first intended to say the correct sentence: "feeling two-foot tall" and made a mistake and sang "feeling two-foot small" but found it funny and decided to keep it.

    (ha, incredible the amount of things you can learn with the Beatles!)
     

    dragona

    Member
    Argentina. Español
    Oh, I've got another question... If "foot" is singular and "feet" is plural, why do they write "two-foot"?
     

    Me Again

    Senior Member
    English -American
    There is no such thing as "feets". "two-foot" is allowed when it is an ADVERB or ADJECTIVE. You can also use "two-feet tall". They are completely interchangeable! Not sure if one is "more correct" than another but both are used in real life and in the written and spoken media.
     
    Last edited:
    Top