Feierabend (figurative use)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Espero Antos, Mar 6, 2010.

  1. Espero Antos Senior Member

    Atopia
    Italian
    Dear all,

    in a recent interview Mr. Karl-Heinz Kurras, a former police officer in West Berlin, made the following statement regarding his killing of a young demonstrator, Benno Ohnesorg:

    "Dann ist der Junge aber vom Fenster, Fehler? Ich hätte hinhalten sollen, dass die Fetzen geflogen wären, nicht nur einmal;
     fünf, sechs Mal hätte ich hinhalten sollen. Wer mich angreift, wird vernichtet. Aus. Feierabend. So is’ das zu sehen". (source: Stern magazine: http://www.stern.de/politik/geschic...-mann-der-benno-ohnesorg-erschoss-604175.html)

    What does "Feierabend" mean in this context? And the isolated preposition "Aus" before that term?

    E_A





     
  2. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    It means "done and dusted". :)

    And "aus" before that just means the same, in this context - both "aus" and "Feierabend" basically have the same meaning (in this context, mind ;-), and they're reinforcing each other the way they're written there.
     
  3. Espero Antos Senior Member

    Atopia
    Italian
    Thank you, Sokol, for your insightful contribution! You definitely deserve your nickname, as you have ...hawk eyes! :)

    So the idiomatic expression "Aus. Feierabend" (literally: "Off. Job finished") means "done and dusted" (quite a powerful and vivid slang translation)! By the way, I found a longer form of that German expression, namely "Schluß (literally: "closed"). Aus. Feierabend".

    I will now post a thread in the English-Italian forum to ask for help with the Italian translation of the English expression ("done and dusted"): I knew the English phrase and I grasp the concept it conveys, but at the moment I cannot think of a truly effective translation of it into Italian (one that might retain the colloquial register of the original)!
     
  4. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Note: The new spelling is "Schluss".
     
  5. Espero Antos Senior Member

    Atopia
    Italian
    Thanks! The -ß spelling did not take into account the last Rechtschreibreform.

    E_A
     
  6. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    Done and dusted corrisponde a morto e sepolto.
     
  7. Espero Antos Senior Member

    Atopia
    Italian
    Grazie Caroline,

    in effetti in determinati contesti (anche se probabilmente non in tutti: non sempre "done and dusted" allude alla "liquidazione" di qualcuno o qualcosa) la tua mi sembra una traduzione davvero efficace.

    Forse potresti postare questo intervento anche sul thread inglese-italiano aperto a suo tempo per "done and dusted", che ha già visto diversi contributi interessanti ma è ancora lungi dall'essere... morto e sepolto!

    E_A
     
  8. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    Grazie del consiglio;sfortunatamente non so come fare a spedire il mio contributo direttamente sul thread ( inglese- italiano) in questione. Aspetto che tu mi indirizza.
    Ciao e grazie ancora
     

Share This Page

Loading...