felicitation or celebration

Discussion in 'English Only' started by s21d, May 12, 2016.

  1. s21d Senior Member

    hindi
    The lexical meaning of the word 'felicitation' is congratulation. So far I have known that a person superior in rank felicitates if his junior has achieved any feat but kindly tell me can the word 'felicitate' be used by juniors if they are congratulating their seniors. Let me illustrate my point with an example. our Principal has been conferred upon presidential award and all the teachers have organised a programme for her for achieving this feat. Can we call it 'felicitation ceremony' or celebration of ma'am's success.
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Felicitation doesn't by itself imply a senior-junior relationship between the person felicitating and the person being felicitated. Anyone can felicitate anyone else.
     
  3. Sparky Malarky

    Sparky Malarky Moderator

    Indiana
    English - US
    I am glad that someone from India answered this because I have never heard felicitate used as a verb. I've only ever heard it used to mean "congratulations," as in "Greetings and felicitations!" Even then it was used somewhat sarcastically. This word is not in common use in the US.
     

Share This Page

Loading...