fellow political activist

< Previous | Next >

bpipoly

Senior Member
English, United States
Another question about the Said article. I am having trouble with this paragraph:

Said's writing regularly appeared in The Nation, The Guardian, the London Review of Books, Le Monde Diplomatique, Counterpunch, Al Ahram, and the pan-Arab daily al-Hayat. He gave interviews alongside good friend, fellow political activist, and colleague Noam Chomsky regarding U.S. foreign policy for various independent radio programs.

This is what I have so far:

Les essais de Saïd ont été publiés dans The Nation, the London Review of Books, Le Monde diplomatique, Counterpunch, Al Ahram et le quotidien pan-arabe al-Hayat. Il a donné les interviews avec le bon ami, l'activiste politique et le collègue Noam Chomsky en regardant la politique étrangère aux Etats-Unis.

Could you give me some suggestions on how to translate "fellow political activist" and "independent radio programs"?
 
  • emavictorin

    Member
    France
    Hi
    You made a mistake in the last sentence : "regarding US foreign policy" is "concernant la politique étrangère..." ou "au sujet de la politique étrangère" ("regarder" only means "to look at", except when you say "cela me regarde" which means "cela me concerne")
     

    carolineR

    Senior Member
    France
    Lui et son collègue et ami, le militant politique Noam Chomsky, ont accordé ensemble de nombreuses interviews sur le thème de la politique étrangère des Etats Unis pour diverses radios indépendantes.
     

    bpipoly

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Merci beaucoup pour les réponses! Excusez-moi pour mon erreur avec le mot «regarder». J'ai écrit la phrase très vite.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top