felt the vibrations,... of grudge against the world

kahroba

Senior Member
Persian
Hi everyone
What is meant by "felt the vibrations,... of grudge against the world" in the following context from "Libra" by Don Delillo:
Marguerite had blue eyes and dark lashes. She was a sales clerk and cashier, working near the hosiery shop she’d managed, about a dozen years earlier, on Canal Street, before they fired her. She could not add or subtract was the stated reason. Marguerite knew better, felt the vibrations, heard the whispers of nasty attitude, of grudge against the world, which wasn’t as bad as the time she was fired from Lerner’s in New York because they said she did not use deodorant.
 
  • She guessed the real reason why she’d been fired.

    Marguerite knew better, felt the vibrations, heard the whispers of nasty attitude, of grudge against the world.
    =
    Marguerite knew better. She felt the vibrations. She heard the whispers of nasty attitude, [and] of grudge against the world.
     
    She guessed the real reason why she’d been fired.

    Marguerite knew better, felt the vibrations, heard the whispers of nasty attitude, of grudge against the world.
    =
    Marguerite knew better. She felt the vibrations. She heard the whispers of nasty attitude, [and] of grudge against the world.
    Does it mean that she thought she had been fired because of her negative attitudes towards the world?
     
    Last edited:
    Probably. But we don’t know for sure what she herself thought. We only know that she was aware of the negative things other people were saying about her.
     
    Back
    Top