female cadet or cadette

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
When I looked up the dictionary, I saw the feminine form cadette for females. Is that used for women or ladies who are being trained for military service? If not, what do you call them? I'm asking because the dictionary only gave girl scouts as examples where it is used.
 
  • pinkfish80

    Member
    english- french- arabic
    cadette is used for girl scouts only. If you want to refer to women being trained for military service, use "cadet", it is unchangeable for both male and female. And both are pronounced tha same way ([ kə dét ]
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top