Female patronymics from the 1st declention names

Ben Jamin

Senior Member
Polish
Привет!
The Russian Wikipedia gives the following rules for creating oтчество for females:

  • Отчества женщин, образованные от мужских имён первого склонения, образуются добавлением к основе суффикса -ична, если окончание было безударным,
    и -инична, если ударение падало на окончание: Ники́та — Никитична (вариант — Никитовна), но Лука́ — Лукинична.
    Однако Иона — Ионовна.
I would like to know why there is an insert 'n' in the ending -инична, while the masculine patronymics don't need such an insertion.
 
  • Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    Dzień dobry!
    There are very few male names that belong to the 1st declension and the most of them are quite archaic. I think the only reason why female отчества are formed this way is the traditions.
    Фома -> Фоминична (Фомична :cross: wouldn't sound that smooth). Илья -> Ильинична.

    P.S. Perhaps the other reason why -инична is being added is to put stress on the right syllable. The "Фомична" variant would leave no other option, but to stress the first syllable. Фоминична sounds much better for this reason.
     
    Last edited:

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Most of the modern names on -инична in the distant past were on -ина, that made them sound like family names that most of women did not have at all. Example: Мария Фомина, Прасковья Лукина, Варвара Ильина. Later, when family names were introduced universally and added to existing dual names, the patronymic was amended with -ична in order to make the difference with family names.
     

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    Most of the modern names on -инична in the distant past were on -ина, that made them sound like family names that most of women did not have at all. Example: Мария Фомина, Прасковья Лукина, Варвара Ильина. Later, when family names were introduced universally and added to existing dual names, the patronymic was amended with -ична in order to make the difference with family names.
    Do you mean that "Саввична" is the amended variant of "Саввинична :cross:" (originated from "Сав(в)ина")?
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Do you mean that "Саввична" is the amended variant of "Саввинична :cross:" (originated from "Сав(в)ина")?
    Не думаю - так же, как и вы. Потому что Саввична была сразу от Саввича, с фамилией не совпадала, и менять ничего не требовалось.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top