feminine name

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ivan_I, Jan 11, 2019.

  1. Ivan_I Senior Member

    Russian
    Which one is better?

    Is it a feminine name?
    Is it a women's name?
    Is it a female name?
    Is it a female's name?
     
  2. coiffe

    coiffe Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    #2 is wrong because "woman" is the singular form.
    #4 is bad because we don't describe a woman (noun) as a female (noun), usually.

    I like #1 or #2 with "Is it a woman's name?"
     
  3. Ivan_I Senior Member

    Russian
    Why is it then "a women's magazine?
     
  4. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Note that a 'feminine name' might be that of a man. A woman's name means found almost always attached to a woman.
     
  5. Ivan_I Senior Member

    Russian
    You mean it may sound feminine?
     
  6. coiffe

    coiffe Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    "Women's magazine" means a magazine for women. But we say "a woman's name." You should follow your basic understanding of singular and plural on this.
     
  7. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    You just have to accept that is the convention to say a woman's name. You can say either a women's magazine or a woman's magazine.

    A feminine name is different from a woman's name. Some people might say Isabelle sounds more feminine than Emma. (People make associations between different sounds and femininity - particular vowels, number of syllables and so on.)
     
  8. Ivan_I Senior Member

    Russian
    I see. If I have a few names?

    Women's names or woman's names?
     
  9. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    'Jane and Elizabeth are women's names.'
     
  10. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Is it a feminine name? Is it a women's name? ... see the comments above.


    Is it a female name? ... :cross: Generally, in English only living organisms are called male or female. Male patients... a female lion... male and female plants...
    Is it a female's name?... :cross: If female is used as a noun, it only refers to animals. To call a woman "a female" is usually considered quite insulting.
     
  11. siares

    siares Senior Member

    Slovak
  12. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    I think we can say "a male/female corpse (cadaver)", no?
     
  13. siares

    siares Senior Member

    Slovak

Share This Page

Loading...