feminine name

Ivan_I

Senior Member
Russian
Which one is better?

Is it a feminine name?
Is it a women's name?
Is it a female name?
Is it a female's name?
 
  • coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    #2 is wrong because "woman" is the singular form.
    #4 is bad because we don't describe a woman (noun) as a female (noun), usually.

    I like #1 or #2 with "Is it a woman's name?"
     

    coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    "Women's magazine" means a magazine for women. But we say "a woman's name." You should follow your basic understanding of singular and plural on this.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Why is it then "a women's magazine?
    You just have to accept that is the convention to say a woman's name. You can say either a women's magazine or a woman's magazine.

    A feminine name is different from a woman's name. Some people might say Isabelle sounds more feminine than Emma. (People make associations between different sounds and femininity - particular vowels, number of syllables and so on.)
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Is it a feminine name? Is it a women's name? ... see the comments above.


    Is it a female name? ... :cross: Generally, in English only living organisms are called male or female. Male patients... a female lion... male and female plants...
    Is it a female's name?... :cross: If female is used as a noun, it only refers to animals. To call a woman "a female" is usually considered quite insulting.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top