Feminine plural - adjectives

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
My grammar book (Haywood, Nahmad) claims that the "sound feminine plural noun usually has its adjective in the feminine singular. This is occasionally so even when female human beings are concerned."

خادمات جميلات
خادمات جميلة

Both forms are possible according to the book, while the former is preferrable, especially in modern Arabic.

The book is an excellent but dated source. Could you please tell me whether خادمات جميلة would still be considered correct in MSA?

شكرا

ينا
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't think it would raise too many eyebrows but it sounds a little strange.

    I don't know what the technical rule is, though.
     

    freelancer

    Member
    Canada
    خادمات جميلة
    مناظر جميلة
    منظر جميل
    خادمة جميلة
    سيارة جميلة
    سيارات جميلة
    both are correct and useable but as we all know Arabic speaking peoples use their own slang according to the country they came from otherwise all Arabs should understand each other .
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree that مناظر جميلة and سيارات جميلة don't sound odd. خادمات جميلة or فتيات جميلة is less common. But we use it in colloquial Egyptian بنات جميلة، ستات (سيدات) جميلة
    Let's say that, in MSA, it goes more with the plural of objects, rather than with people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top