feminine version of BRO

< Previous | Next >

keramus

Senior Member
Persian
Dear members

May I ask you a question?
We use in conversations the word BRO as a shortened version of Brother.
For example:
Thanks , bro.

How do English speaking people say the feminine version of this word?
(either US English or British English)

Thank you.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    "Bro" is often used between good male friends rather than brothers and some guys use it as a general term to address a male rather than "dude" or "man".

    If you are addressing a brother you could say "bro" and for a sister you could say "sis", but I personally wouldn't say "sis" to a girl who was not my sister unless she was exactly like a sister to me (a close lifelong friend that was considered family).
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    While a man might address a male friend as "bro", we females don't have an equivalent term; I don't address my female friends as "sis" (or "sister").
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    This is a gray area. I think "sis" or "sister" is okay among women. I hear that usage.

    Just my opinion, but "girlfriend" might work.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    This may be regional, then. Perpend, you no longer list your location, but I think I recall that you're in the Midwest. Perhaps it's more common there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top