festif

alicat87

New Member
English-UK
"Reste que je ne suis pas persuadé qu'il faille nécessairement associer le festif et l'excessif"

Is the writer trying to say that you can enjoy yourself without being excessive/over indulging? I don't think I've quite got the meaning of 'le festif' in this context. The article is about heart problems and behaviour/eating habits.

Merci

 
  • archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    "Reste que je ne suis pas persuadé qu'il faille nécessairement associer le festif et l'excessif"

    Is the writer trying to say that you can enjoy yourself without being excessive/over indulging? I don't think I've quite got the meaning of 'le festif' in this context. The article is about heart problems and behaviour/eating habits.

    Merci

    yes, it means that "having a ball" and overindulgence are not synonymous
     

    ladyash

    New Member
    French & English
    just that you don't need to overdo/ do things in excess (smoke, drink...) just because you are partying
     

    Kotava

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Faire la fête, s'amuser ne veut pas forcément dire faire des excès. Faire la fête et faire des excès ne sont pas synonymes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top