festival itinérant

esperanza2

Senior Member
English

"Festival de musique classique itinérant"

The context states that the festival tours around different towns in a particular region. I'm unsure about choosing the term 'touring festival' though. Any alternatives?
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Why are you unsure? That would be the logical choice. Other options would be travelling, peripatetic, or of course itinerant.
     

    esperanza2

    Senior Member
    English
    I'm unsure because there's only 20,000 hits on Google for 'touring festival' and the term sounds odd but I'll go with that if there are no other suitable alternatives.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    You only get 55,000 hits on Google for the french version - I think it's just that there aren't very many!

    Edit - you're using google.fr - you get 110,000 hits if you use google.com
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top