festive floral theme

seeeker

Senior Member
What does the phrase "festive floral theme" mean in the following sentence from the description of a chat app?

There are many icons to choose from, including a festive floral theme.

What does the phrase mean? Does the word "festive" always refer to Christmas?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This definition for festive from our dictionary is relevant and may be helpful:

    relating to or suitable for a feast or festival;
    joyous;
    merry: festive decorations; a festive mood.

    Something like a merry (happy) floral theme makes sense to me.

    Does the word "festive" always refer to Christmas?
    No, it doesn't. However, festive is an adjective that pops up frequently in people's comments about Christmas decorations.
     
    Last edited:
    Top