fever swamp

< Previous | Next >

RORSCHACH

Senior Member
Farsi-persian
Hi,
What does "fever swamp" mean here?

“The Post says Moscow surreptitiously got a fake document to the FBI that described a fabricated discussion between the chair of the Democratic National Committee and an aide to financier and liberal donor George Soros about how Attorney General Lynch had promised to go easy on me in the email investigation. It was a bizarre fantasy straight out of the fever swamp.”

Source: Hillary Rodham Clinton. “What Happened.”
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It's a strange expression. The sentence just means "It was a bizarre fantasy". Then she adds "straight out of a place that creates bizarre fantasies".

    Perhaps there is some folklore, back where she grew up, about swamps that give people fevers (making them very sick) that cause bizarre fantasies (hallucinations). But the "straight out of" clause doesn't add any meaning to the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top