Few of the suggestions sound/sounds reasonable to me.

marco10507

New Member
Spanish
Hi,


I have a question regarding this phrase "Few of the suggestions sound/sounds reasonable to me." I am sure that the correct verb is "sound" because "few of" and "suggestions" are plural, could you please help with this matter.
 
  • marco10507

    New Member
    Spanish
    Sure, this is an application from "play store", the application's name is "English Grammar book" the company is "Zayan Infotech" this mistake is on the pronouns exercises.

    Thank you.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I am sure that the correct verb is "sound" because "few of" and "suggestions" are plural, could you please help with this matter.
    Your conclusion is right, but your reason is half wrong.
    The correct form of the verb is "sound" because "few of" is plural, not because "suggestions" is plural.

    Consider: One of the suggestions sounds reasonable. "One of" is singular, so we use "sounds" even though "suggestions" is still plural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top