Few students passed that difficult test, ……. ?

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Few students passed that difficult test, ……. ?
a)did they not
b)did not they
c)did they (Answer Key)
d)didn’t they

Source: school exam

Hello,
Can A or D work in the above test?

Thank you
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I would not know how to answer the test question.
    "Few students passed the test" is all right, but the tag question added to it seems unlikely.

    - Not many students passed passed the test, did they? (This has approximately the same meaning.)

    - A few students passed the test, didn't they? (But of course the meaning here is quite different.)
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    but the tag question added to it seems unlikely.
    But to me, it's ok.

    Did they? = if many students pass that difficult exam?

    (no, little, few, never, seldom, scarcely, hardly) = make a sentence negative in tag question

    Isn't my estimation right?


     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I agaree with Hildy1: I don't think there is a tag question for "few".
    "Few" is negative, yes, but for the tag question I think the negativity has to be explicit: "Not many students passed, did they?"
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    I agree with the previous answers - it's highly unlikely that any tag question would be used here.
    But why do we use [few] in this test but in my original test its unlikely?

    1. There are few students in the classroom, ____ there?
    (A) are (Answer key)
    (B) aren't

    Why [few] works in this test but not in my test #1?
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    But why do we use [few] in this test but in my original test its unlikely?

    1. There are few students in the classroom, ____ there?
    (A) are (Answer key)
    (B) aren't

    Why [few] works in this test but not in my test #1?
    I wouldn't use a tag question in this case either.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    But why do we use [few] in this test but in my original test its unlikely?

    1. There are few students in the classroom, ____ there?
    (A) are (Answer key)
    (B) aren't

    Why [few] works in this test but not in my test #1?
    I agree with Hildy1. We wouldn't use a tag in this case.

    In a similar way to Hildy1's suggestions in post #2, we could say

    There are a few students in the classroom, aren't there? But again, this has a different meaning to the test sentence.

    Or:

    There are not many students in the classroom, are there?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top