Fia

Opera fan

Senior Member
Portuguese, Portugal
I've been unable to find a satisfactory meaning in many instances for the word 'fia' . Here is an example:

"Non fia mai divelto o infranto questo a voi diletto fior".

Thanks
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    '
    If I am not mistaken, it is an archaic form of the future tense of to be: non sara' mai ....
    Right as usual...

    I've been looking all over for "fia".
    Here are the archaic conjugations.
    It's first and third person singular future of essere.

    The English and Italian libretti are HERE.

    Non fia mai disvelto o franto
    Questo a voi diletto fior

    No hand will ever pluck or crush
    this flower so dear to you

    Bravo!!
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Right as usual...

    I've been looking all over for "fia".
    Here are the archaic conjugations.
    It's first and third person singular future of essere.

    The English and Italian libretti are HERE.

    Non fia mai disvelto o franto
    Questo a voi diletto fior

    No hand will ever pluck or crush
    this flower so dear to you

    Bravo!!
    And then they say that reading the classics in highschool is useless! :D Thanks for the conjugations, most interesting.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top