Fichu de chez fichu

Randisi.

Senior Member
American English; USA
Hello, everyone.

I'm uncertain what tone to give fichu here.

Context: the author is talking about how rock-climbing behind a left-handed leader was a total disaster (The author is a lefty adapted to using his right hand).

...je me croyais quasi ambidextre, je n’étais que doublement gaucher ; croisant deux fois les bras pour les prises et les pieds pour les appuis, trébuchant donc et dévissant souvent, complètement fichu, fichu de chez fichu, je riais encore de ma maladresse – le langage dit le gaucher mal-adroit...

Is fichu vulgar here?

Do you think something like "completely messed-up, utterly messed-up" fits the tone?

Thanks
 
  • vsop44

    Senior Member
    français France
    In fact it's a polite way to swear .

    Fichu as an interjection might mean darn or I've had it , It also means kaput , but it is too , something that women put over their heads when it rains or when they don't want to ruin their new hairdo in windy weather (a shawl).

    Now we come to "fichu de chez fichu" ,which I would translate by darn,darn and darn it !

    De chez is used for recognized establishment , for example une robe de chez Dior (from the maison Dior) ,so to let his frustration out he emphasises fichu by adding de chez fichu (from the maison fichu) .

    I hope I made myself clear !
     

    Quaeitur

    Mod'elle
    French
    I would have used really screwed up. Is that too strong?
    It's a bit too strong, yes. How about: now it's really messed up.

    In the French expression, there's also the idea that the situation cannot be salvaged. So something like it's messed up beyond repair could work as well, even though it's less colloquial.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top