fiddle-laced

learningabc

Member
China-Chinese
Hello forum,

I got confused with fiddle-laced when I ran across the sentence 'billboard applauded the song saying it "pushes all the buttons that should make it a natural for today's young country audience" and calling it "a rollicking, fiddle-laced number that should become a weekend anthem".'

I did an online search, unfortunately not an explanation entry could be found for fiddle-laced. And from my dictionary, it says fiddle means: 1, a violin; 2, a disonest way of getting money and 3, something to be difficult to do and involve complicated movements of your hands.

Please help me out of it.

Thanks
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "To lace" means to add something to something else as "The wine was laced with drugs." So "fiddle-laced" means simply that the fiddle was given substantial presence in the recording.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top