fideicomiso mercantil de administración

patacones

Senior Member
English - U.S.
Socorro. Any suggestions how to translate this correctly into English? The context is a trust fund in Ecuador for indigenous and small-farmer communities. The full sentence is:
La figura de un fideicomiso mercantil de administración, garantiza la sostenibilidad financiera, capitaliza el 60% de los ingresos anuales para generar un rendimiento que permita contar con liquidez en el largo plazo.

My weak try is: The administrative commercial trust fund model ensures the financial sustainability, capitalizes 60% of the annual income to generate a return that ensures liquidity in the long term.

Thanks in advance!!
 
  • Joe Esquire

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain- English US
    Your translation is adequate, although not self-explanatory for an English speaker/reader.

    Fideicomiso mercantil, of which there are 6 variations, (“de administración” being one of them) is a statutorily authorized entity (A separate legal entity en Ecuador, although not in Anglo-American law), to be specifically administered by a licensed professional fiduciary. The comparable concept is as close as there is to a traditional common law (non-purpose) object trust.

    Trying to capture the relevant attributes: ”A statutorily authorized, professionally administered Object Trust”

    Regards,

    je
     

    patacones

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Your translation is adequate, although not self-explanatory for an English speaker/reader.

    Fideicomiso mercantil, of which there are 6 variations, (“de administración” being one of them) is a statutorily authorized entity (A separate legal entity en Ecuador, although not in Anglo-American law), to be specifically administered by a licensed professional fiduciary. The comparable concept is as close as there is to a traditional common law (non-purpose) object trust.

    Trying to capture the relevant attributes: ”A statutorily authorized, professionally administered Object Trust”

    Regards,

    je
    Thanks so much Joe!
     
    Top