Fielded a missile system

< Previous | Next >

Twistertom

New Member
Dutch
What does in mean "fielded" in this context:
"Allies have concluded that Russia has developed and fielded a missile system, the 9M729."

Thx very much.
 
  • The pianist

    Senior Member
    English - US
    What does in mean "fielded" in this context:
    "Allies have concluded that Russia has developed and fielded a missile system, the 9M729."

    Thx very much.
    'fielded' means that the missile system has been deployed. It is in the field and ready to go, ready to be used. The date on which this occurs is called "the IOC date". 'IOC' means "Initial Operational Capability".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top