fifty-yard line

< Previous | Next >

Simoro

Member
Italy, Italian
Hi all,
what is the fifty-yard line? Is it only the line in the middle of a fottball field or it could be referred also to the seats in the stadium which are in line with the fifty-yard line, that is in the middle?

"He was everywhere, at the church, the fifty-yard line, he played the guitar..."

thanks
 
  • Cathy Rose

    Senior Member
    United States English
    You'll hear people in the U.S. say, "We have seats on the fifty-yard line" or "We have center court seats" (for basketball). Of course, no seats are actually on the fifty-yard line or in the middle of the basketball court; so, Simoro, you are absolutely right. The seats are in the stadium or arena and correspond to those field and court positions.
     

    Simoro

    Member
    Italy, Italian
    And so when it says that he is at the fifty-yard line it means as a spectator, not as a player!
     

    Cathy Rose

    Senior Member
    United States English
    It could mean either one in the case of your sentence. He might have been a well-rounded person (a person with many interests) ~ he may have been active in his church, a football player, and a musician.
     

    gremlin

    Member
    English only - Canada
    It could mean either one in the case of your sentence. He might have been a well-rounded person (a person with many interests) ~ he may have been active in his church, a football player, and a musician.
    With the limited context provided, I agree with this. It sounds like the sentence is describing a well-rounded person. Therefore, I think it relates to playing football.

    By the way, in Canada, it would be the 55-yard line ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top