Fight my girlfriend vs. Fight with my girlfriend

u-1

Senior Member
Japanese
Good morning,

I have a question.

How are "fight my girlfriend" and "fight with my girlfriend" different in meaning?

Are they the same?

My hypothesis is that when you use "fight" without "with", it means a physical fight.

But when you use "fight" with "with", it means having a quarrel.

I don't know....

Please help me!

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think that in the context of a heterosexual relationship, to have a fight with one's (his) girlfriend is, as you suppose in your hypothesis, to engage in quarrelling; whereas to fight one's girlfriend would involve fists and such (which seems a little weird 'man on woman'). I'm not sure that this distinction would hold for a same-sex relationship.
    I also think that this sense of the word 'fight' is predominantly an AE usage. Where AE couples have fights, BE couples have rows.

    If you change the context, the inclusion of 'with' has less effect on the overall meaning: 'I fought with Mohamed Ali' = 'I fought Mohamed Ali' [either way I lost my teeth :D].
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top