fight

< Previous | Next >

sjhrshin

Senior Member
Korean
Hi everybody.


1) I fought with him about something
2) I fought him in the parking lot.
3) She fought tooth and nail during the war to protect her children.

I think..
1) fight with people = argue with somebody
2) fight somebody = physical fight
In sentence 3) "fight tooth and nail" means "struggle desperately" or "do her best"

Is my understanding right?
Can I generalize "fight someone" and "fight with someone" like 1) and 2) ?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I agree with your interpretations. I believe that in the USA they use "to fight" much more often than we do to mean "to argue", so I think that 2) is potentially ambiguous (perhaps meaning they argued only).
     

    JdeSoto79

    Member
    USA English
    Yes, I agree. In the USA, "fight with" usually means argue or quarrel. Because the word fight can be ambiguous, I suggest saying argue or quarrel if that is what you mean, and reserve the word fight for an actual physical fight.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top