fighting-saying

meramli

Senior Member
turkish
BBC Afghan Taliban publish Mullah Omar biography

The biography says Mullah Omar abandoned his studies in a madrassa school after the Soviet forces invaded Afghanistan and became a jihadist "to discharge his religious obligation".

It lists his military feats fighting the Russians between 1983 and 1991, saying he was wounded four times and lost his right eye.

What do they mean above? Thanks.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Despite the shared verb form, they're not parallel; they have different subjects:

    It [the biography] lists his military feats . . ., saying [= and it says] . . .
    his military feats fighting [= when he was fighting] . . .
     

    meramli

    Senior Member
    turkish
    I saw 'that' or 'which' can be hidden in the sentence, but is it applicable for 'when'? Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top