figura/personaggio

bellaLT

Member
english
Ciao! Could someone help correct my italian? I think my grammar is right but im not sure what word to use below:

Maria Antonietta è una della mia preferita figura/personaggio della storia. Mi piace Maria Antonietta molto perche la sua storia/racconto è una molto interessante ma è un po’ triste.


Im trying to say that Marie Antionette is one of my favorite figures from European history because her story, although rather sad, is quite fascinating.

Im not sure what would be the better translation for the bolded part

Gratzie!
 
  • venice

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Ciao! Could someone help correct my italian? I think my grammar is right but im not sure what word to use below:

    Maria Antonietta è uno dei miei personaggi preferiti (della mia preferita figura/personaggio) della storia. Mi piace molto Maria Antonietta molto perchè la sua storia /racconto è una molto interessante (ma) (è ) sebbene sia un po’ triste.


    Im trying to say that Marie Antionette is one of my favorite figures from European history because her story, although rather sad, is quite fascinating.

    Im not sure what would be the better translation for the bolded part

    Gratzie!
     

    chihiro

    New Member
    italian
    Maria Antonietta è uno dei miei personaggi storici preferiti. Mi piace molto Maria Antonietta perchè la sua storia è molto interessante anche se un po' triste.

    "Ma è un po' triste" is correct, but I think "anche se un po' triste" is better in this sentence.
     

    venice

    Senior Member
    italiano
    You might also say: Maria Antonietta è uno dei miei personaggi preferiti della storia d'Europa. Mi piace molto M.A. perchè la sua storia è proprio affascinante anche se piuttosto triste.
    Ciao!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top