figurante

  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    C'è bisogno di più contesto.
    Su De Mauro si trova qualcosa tipo: "walkon" "minor player" "minor role" "extra".
    Il contesto è film?
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Sì, come dice Tim, se ti riferisci a questo (DeMauro):

    2 s.m. e f. TS teatr., cinem., telev., chi ha una parte di scarso rilievo in uno spettacolo, in un film, in un programma televisivo | CO estens., persona di scarsa importanza

    dovrebbe essere walk-on oppure extra.
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Come sempre dipende sul contesto in cui si usa:

    To have a walk-on part
    To be an extra

    To be a walk-on è scorretto.

    Lee
     

    MOMO2

    Banned
    Italian
    C'è bisogno di più contesto.
    Su De Mauro si trova qualcosa tipo: "walkon" "minor player" "minor role" "extra".
    Il contesto è film?
    Sì Tim ti ringrazio. Il contesto è un film. La persona per la quale sto traducendo il CV lavora in televisione. E credo che "minor role/player" andrà benissimo.
    Momo

    Come sempre dipende sul contesto in cui si usa:

    To have a walk-on part
    To be an extra

    To be a walk-on è scorretto.

    Lee

    Grazie per la tua spiegazione. In effetti mi sembrava strano perché non avevo considerato che il verbo poteva essere diverso.
    Se mi permetti ti faccio una piccola correzione: "dipende dal contesto" e non "sul".
    A presto.
    Momo
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Il 'Dizionario dei ruoli cinematografici' dà anche altre possibili traduzioni per comparsa (una delle persone che compaiono sulla scena di un film senza mai parlare, servono a creare l'atmosfera del luogo in cui si sta svolgendo la scena):
    atmosphere actor; atmosphere person; atmosphere player; crowd; crowd artist; crowd people; extra; super; supernumerary; walker on.
     

    L'equilibrista

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao,
    Si può dire anche "walk-on people" oppure ha un altro significato?

    In questo contesto qualemi consigliereste? Va bene "walkers on"?

    " Bolsena non offre soltanto una varietà di paesaggi, ma anche molte feste popolari e tradizionali come l’Infiorata del Corpus Domini e i Misteri di Santa Cristina: una rievocazione storica celebrata con figuranti in carne ed ossa che termina con spettacolari fuochi d’artificio sul lago."

    "Bolsena does not only offer a variety of landscapes, but also a number of popular and traditional feasts such as the “Infiorata del Corpus Domini” (decking of flowers on the Corpus Christi day) and “i Misteri di Santa Cristina (the Mysteries of Santa Cristina): a historical reconstruction with walkers on, ending with spectacular fireworks above the lake."
     

    MOMO2

    Banned
    Italian
    Walk-on people non l'ho sentito. Non escludo che esista.

    Walkers-on invece l'ho letto tra i titoli di coda di qualche film straniero dopo che avevo io stessa cercato il termine. Sono sicura che esiste.

    HTH, :)

    Momo
     

    L'equilibrista

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sì, beh nel cinema e nello spettacolo in generale sicuramente è usato "comparsa".
    Da notare anche la parola "figurazione". A salire "di grado" abbiamo la "figurazione speciale" (la persona si vede più che nella figurazione generica o comparsa appunto, senza battute o pochissime battute) poi a seguire c'è il "piccolo ruolo" (con alcune battute)

    "Figurante" di sicuro è di norma usato nel caso di rievocazioni storiche e spettacoli simili in costume, dove si preferisce a "comparsa".
     

    arancina83

    Member
    Italian
    Well, "comparsa" or "figurante" is usually translated with "background". The director screams ACTION and then BACKGROUND, to let people move while the cameraman is filming.
     

    MOMO2

    Banned
    Italian
    Well, "comparsa" or "figurante" is usually translated with "background". The director screams ACTION and then BACKGROUND, to let people move while the cameraman is filming.


    Thank you.
    If those people tell what their job is (such as in a CV) would they say "background" or is it "walker on"?
    Thanks again,
    Momo2
     

    arancina83

    Member
    Italian
    You could write "background role in the movie ....", but if for you walker on sounds better, write that. I've always heard background.
     

    jules26

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Talking about a historical reenactment:
    "Ogni anno figuranti tornano ad indossare le vesti degli operai delle miniere..."
    "Every year, walkons come to dress the part of mine workers..."
    Does this sound right in English?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Talking about a historical reenactment:
    "Ogni anno figuranti tornano ad indossare le vesti degli operai delle miniere..."
    "Every year, walkons come to dress the part of mine workers..."
    Does this sound right in English?

    Hi jules,

    No, you wouldn't use "walk-ons" here. Depending on who these "figuranti" are, I might call them "actors" or "volunteers" or perhaps "volunteer/amateur actors." Also, depending on what they do (can visitors to the re-enactment talk to them while they're playing mine-workers?), they might be "historical interpreters." Do you have more information about who these people are, and what their roles in the re-enactment involve?
     

    jules26

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi theartichoke (you've been saving me quite a bit lately! :rolleyes:)
    Dunque no, i figuranti non si mettono ad interagire con i turisti, si limitano semplicemente ad impersonare la giornata, le masioni e le fatiche dei minatore.
    Credo che amateur actors potrebbe andare benissimo, what do you reckon?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Credo che amateur actors potrebbe andare benissimo, what do you reckon?

    "Amateur actors" sounds good to me, and I might say "Every year, amateur actors return to dress up as / play the part of mine workers [or simply "miners"]". I assume that "tornano" implies that at least some of the same actors come back every year to take part in the re-enactment.
     

    jules26

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Actually yes, tornano implies that every year, more or less the same local people come back to play their parts in the re-enactment. Now I see why come doesn't make sense here, thank you!
    As for dress the part of I thought it was an idiom you can use in English (I'm pretty sure I've read it somewhere in this forum and I quite like it as it conveys both the playing and the desguising sense of the thing), but you wouldn't use it right?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    As for dress the part of I thought it was an idiom you can use in English (I'm pretty sure I've read it somewhere in this forum and I quite like it as it conveys both the playing and the desguising sense of the thing), but you wouldn't use it right?

    I wouldn't use "dress the part" in a context that is literally about acting, because it's typically a theatrical metaphor applied to non-theatrical situations, if that makes sense.:) E.g. "Tom's just a lowly salesclerk, but he wears a suit every day because he thinks that if he dresses the part, they'll promote him to manager" or "Nick has mismatched socks on again today and those awful pleated corduroys. He really does dress the part of an absent-minded professor." Someone who is literally playing a role in a production wouldn't be said to "dress the part."
     
    I agree entirely with theartichoke here, and with the example. "Dress the part" has to do with the way you choose to present yourself. suiting your apparel to the situation, the event, the occasion. It has a lot to do with what others would expect of you.
     
    Top