Figurative lenguage/sense

  • Pnevma

    Senior Member
    English,USA
    Figurative language is the actual spoken words, figurative sense is more the thought... If that makes any sense. I realize that I explained it poorly
     

    Pnevma

    Senior Member
    English,USA
    Hmm... That doesn't make any sense to me. "He is fat in a figurative sense" is grammatically correct, but I don't understand what it is supposed to mean
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    You are not speaking figuratively if you say, "He's fat" if you mean he is overweight or heavy.

    Do you mean, perhaps, phat? "He's phat" is slightly dated AE slang for "He's pretty hot and tempting." I should point out, however, that slang is not necessarily figurative language. On the other hand, saying someone is "hot" (meaning sexy) is figurative language.
     

    river

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Figurative means using figures of speech; not literal. I was being figurative when I said that John blew up. "He flew off the handle" is figurative language.
     

    rafaelgan

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Ok, I don't know how to explain this.

    Example if I want to make a joke and I say he is a ball. Then I say in figurative sense...

    I mean he is fat.

    I don't know if you understand what I mean.

    In spanish would be: sentido figurado, I hope that word can help.
     
    Top