figuring out a noun's gender from its تصغير‎

a random person online

New Member
Urdu
Hi, is it true that you can always figure out the gender by making a diminutive of the noun in question? For example, the diminutive of شمس is شميسة and that of سوق is سويقة. Thank you.
 
  • Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    But how would you know that the (rarely used) diminutive of شمس is شميسة and not شميس unless you know the gender of شمس to begin with? This doesn’t sound like a very useful method.

    Most feminine nouns in Arabic are marked. A few like شمس are not, and those you will just have to learn as you encounter them.
     
    Last edited:

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Hi, is it true that you can always figure out the gender by making a diminutive of the noun in question? For example, the diminutive of شمس is شميسة and that of سوق is سويقة. Thank you.
    But according to some Arabs the word سُوْق is masculine. How would you account for the ة in the diminutive then?
     
    Top