filière labélisée

ad2011

Senior Member
Marathi
Hello!

Nous pouvons ainsi proposer des produits textiles certifiés, issus d’une filière labélisée 100% coton équitable

We can thus offer certified textile products, from a line that is labelled 100% fair trade cotton

What does "filière labélisée" mean? is my interpretation correct, or am i way off the mark?

Merci!
 
  • BEEKEEPER

    Senior Member
    France French
    Labélisée, signifie que cette filière est reconnue par un organisme d'état certifiant l'origine, la qualité, le fait qu'il appartienne au commerce équitable ...
    Ta traduction me semble donc convenable.
     

    antorcan

    Senior Member
    English - Jamaica and Canada
    In business, it means channel/route/network.

    Here it is used in the context of raw material sourcing. So it is certified to be of 100% fair trade origin.

    But you have to avoid using certified twice. Perhaps use "authenticated".

    Labellisé = it has received a "seal/stamp of approval" from a recognized organization.

    e.g. We are therefore able to offer certified textile products whose sourcing has a 100% fair trade cotton accreditation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top