fill-in

< Previous | Next >

sueno dulce

Senior Member
Korean
Hello~
I want to know the meaning of "fill-in" in this sentence:

<Journal article writing assumes that the reader can "fill-in" many unstated steps.>

Waiting for the answer...
 
  • Here it means "to supply; to know and to be able to provide without assistance that which has been left unsaid or undescribed".

    For example, If I were giving you a recipe for Hollandaise sauce and said "take the yolks of three eggs..." I would expect you to "fill-in" the thought "take three eggs, crack them, separate the whites from the yolks, and just use the egg yolks."
     

    anothersmith

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    It's short for "fill in the blanks." A "blank" is a place in a text where text has been omitted. For example: "He arrived on June __, 2007."

    The idea here is that it's not necessary for the author of a journal article to state everything about a topic; the readers can (figuratively) fill in the blanks themselves.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top