fill/pour you some more wine

bamboo--tw

Senior Member
ROC/Mandarin
Would you like me to fill/pour you some more wine?


Hi,
Do both fill and pour fit in the above and mean about the same? Thanks.
 
  • MOT39

    Member
    France-Canadian English
    Hello
    "fill" doesn't fit. Would you like me to fill your glass with more wine? Both questions are rather formal and a bit redundant. Would you like some more wine? is more to the point.
     

    rainbow84uk

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Only 'pour' fits here - if you say 'fill' you need an empty object to fill, eg. 'Would you like me to fill your glass?'

    Informally we also say 'Would you like a top-up/would you like me to top up your glass?', meaning to pour in more liquid in order to refill the glass.

    Lauren x
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top