fill your weird

< Previous | Next >

maayani

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hello,

IMOGEN:
So you're telling me you've never once just thought "eyeballs are so weird"?

JACK:
Not once!

IMOGEN :
01:02:52:22 Whatever, maybe I'm just a freak.

JACK:
No, I love that these are things that fill your weird, little mind.


(Source: Degrassi, season 14)

I just want to make sure: Does "fill your weird" mean "make you weird" ?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • maayani

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Thanks. Then , what does it mean exactly "fill your weird little mind"? Does it mean "make you have weird little mind"?
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    No. 'Fill your mind' means 'exclusively engage your interest'.

    The other person is noting, 'Those things are all that you welcome into your thoughts' and is adding, in effect, 'Your mind must be small and strange if those are the only things that interest you'.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top