filled the lake to excess

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
The heavy rain last night has filled the lake to excess; if it keeps raining, a flood will occur.

Does this sentence sound good, especially the underlined part? If not, how would you word it? Thanks.
 
  • Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    It sounds OK to me, though perhaps a touch flowery. I might say:

    The heavy rains last night increased the water level of the lake. If it keeps raining, a flood will occur.
     

    NsGuitar1

    New Member
    United States, English
    You can't "fill a lake to excess." The word "excess" implies "more than" and you cannot fill a lake past its capacity. You can fill a lake to capacity, and the additional water will be excess water.

    Depending on what you mean, you might use a different word.

    "The heavy rain last night filled the lake to the brim; if it keeps raining, a flood will occur." means the lake was filled to, but not in excess of its capacity.


    With respect to your original sentence, if you could somehow "fill a lake to excess," a flood would be implied because there is more water than the lake can hold and therefore there already is a flood.

    c ya
    Nathan
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top