Filled up the car with the wrong fuel

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by temple09, Mar 14, 2015.

  1. temple09 Senior Member

    English - British
    Hi,

    I am just trying to recount a story involving filling up a car with diesel instead of petrol, but I am unsure how to express the idea of "the wrong fuel". My try is -

    "Après avoir fait le plein de la voiture de leur fille avec le mauvais combustible"
    (Having filled their daughter's car up with the wrong fuel ...")

    Would this work? (er ... I mean the sentence, rather than the car :rolleyes:)
     
  2. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    le plein avec le mauvais carburant
     
  3. Silure Senior Member

    Hello.

    "Carburant" instead of "combustible". That's it. It works
     
  4. Silure Senior Member

    Whoops !

    Too late
     
  5. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    ... avec le mauvais carburant (insurance companies say "erreur de carburant").
     
  6. temple09 Senior Member

    English - British
    Merci beaucoup
     
  7. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    Il se sont trompés de carburant en faisant le plein de la voiture de leur fille - is what I would say.
     

Share This Page

Loading...