filler words

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by xochil, Mar 18, 2006.

  1. xochil New Member

    Hong Kong, English
    Hello!

    I was wondering if any of you knew about Iitalian filler words.
    In English, we say 'um' or 'er' - are there equivalents in Italian?

    Grazie!
     
  2. We use a lot "Eeeehhh.." or "mmmhh"
     
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I've seen them used the same, and some odd ones not used in English, let me find my book..

    Well, these are exclamations..

    Ah! Ahi! Ahimè! respectively "Oh!" "Ah!" and "Alas!"
    Who shouts "Alas!" anymore anyway?
     
  4. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    One of my friends could fill 10 minutes saying basically "sì" or "no," but with plenty of fillers like "cioè," "ecco," and "voglio dire" thrown in.
     
  5. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    One filler I hear a lot is "diciamo"; it has some meaning, but often seems just to stretch the sentence.
     
  6. **ellie** Senior Member

    Italy, Forlì
    Italian-Italy
    Is the meaning of "filler word" something like the use of "you know" ??
     
  7. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    It's anything you use to stretch out a sentence and take up space while you are thinking or just as a bad habit:

    You know, like, ummm, so anyway, etc.
     
  8. **ellie** Senior Member

    Italy, Forlì
    Italian-Italy
    Thank you I had a clue: so in italian we use a lot of: cioè, ecco, voglio dire, diciamo (come hanno ben detto Isp e Elaine) and also: sarebbe (cioè), allora, niente (like: "NIENTE, ALLA FINE CI SONO ANDATA"), praticamente and lots ofothers I can't think of now!
     
  9. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    isn't diciamo "we speak" ?
     
  10. **ellie** Senior Member

    Italy, Forlì
    Italian-Italy
    Yes but not in the meaning of "filling word", it can mean also " I MEAN"
     
  11. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ahh, I wondered how to say that in Italian.
    What I worry about is using slang or filler words and something think I'm being literal, and be confused.
     
  12. I keep hearing.... "in qualche modo".... as the speaker tries to think of something else substantial to say. I was watching a government official on RAI and he used this phrase more than a valley girl uses "like."
     
  13. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ha!

    does "in qualche modo" mean (literally) "in other modes", what's it's relative translation into English?
     
  14. victoria luz

    victoria luz Senior Member

    lecce
    italy
    In qualche modo = Somehow
     
  15. moki Senior Member

    Orange County, CA
    United States, English
    My friend says "nel senso che..." all the time.
     
  16. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I friend of mine in Calabria used to preface virtually every sentence with, Allora, dunque, ecco..........
     
  17. moki Senior Member

    Orange County, CA
    United States, English
    Allora, a beautiful word...allora si può iniziare quasi ogni frase con allora.
     
  18. geethu Member

    India, English
    I am looking for a "filler" word. In particular a substitute for the word "Like". I am translating something that Britney Spears has said it goes something like
    "I saw these magazines, and they said I was pregnant, and, like, it's so true. Like, America, believe everything you read because, like, you're smart and I'm stupid".
     
  19. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ciao ragazzi!
    Io di nuovo.
    Vi riporto questo vecchio argomento per fare una domanda su "...and all".

    È una costruzione comune, che veramente non indica qualcosa importante (una frase 'da buttare').
    Quando viene aggiunta ad una frase, dà un senso d'essere insicuro, ma anche una sfumatura dolce, gentile.
    Viene da "...and all that."

    Vi do esempi:
    We have so many things to do, buy groceries, clothes, shoes and all...
    I'm not very good with numbers, arithmetic, algebra, and all...

    In particolare mi interessa questa situazione:
    Un forero nuovo scrive un argomento senza lettere maiuscole e senza un tentativo di trazione (lo so che mai succede qua, ma parlo di una situazione ipotetica:)).
    Nella mia risposta, faccio i cambiamenti nelle maiuscole, e chiedo un tentativo dal forero.
    Alla fine del mio messagio in inglese direi:
    Rules and all...

    "Rules" da sola è un po' brusca, ma l'aggiunta di "and all" fa la frase un po' gentile.

    In passato ho detto "e tutto..." soltanto perchè non sapevo la forma giusta.

    C'è qualcosa di simile in italiano?

    Grazie in anticipo...and all...:)
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2008
  20. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ciao, Tim! Direi "...e simili", o "...e (tutto) il resto".
     
  21. ..ed.. Senior Member

    Calabria
    Italian
    Se ho ben compreso l'uso di "..and all" in inglese, io dire "..e così via" o "..e via dicendo" facendo anche riferimento agli esempi riportati
    Non sono molto bravo con i numeri, aritmetica, algebra e così via/e via dicendo.

    Ma non aggiunge quella sfumatura gentile che, come TimLa spiega, si ottiene in inglese..
     
  22. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Grazie ragazzi!
    Un'altra lista molto completa!

    ...e simili.
    ...e tutto il resto.
    ...e il resto.
    ...e così via.
    ...e via dicendo.

    Grazie...e simili...:)
     
  23. Marianna_di_CA New Member

    American English
    Allora, come si tradurrebbe la frase "conversation fillers"??
    How would you say "conversation fillers" in Italian? Is there an equivalent? For example:

    This whole thread is a discussion about conversation fillers in Italian and English.
    Tutto questo thread è un discorso di filler di conversazioni nell'italiano e l'inglese.

    I'm honestly quite stuck with this one, so any help is appreciated. :)
    Grazie a tutti!

    [P.S. Please feel free to correct any of my grammar, spellings, etc.]
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2011
  24. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    I have seen the word "riempitivo" used (in inverted commas), for example: "... il significato di ogni elemento di una conversazione, dal più piccolo ‘riempitivo’ (“ehm”, “ah”)..." and also without inverted commas. It would be interesting to know from a native speaker if there are other ways of saying "conversation filler" or "filler word" in Italian. In this context, "(il) intercalare (fatico e discorsivo)" may be relevant. (Durante una conversazione autentica è frequente l'uso di interiezioni e segnali discorsivi che sono usati sia in funzione fatica che di riempitivi.)
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2011
  25. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Dici bene, john.
    Credo che "riempitivo" sia l'espressione ideale, soprattutto se inserito all'interno d'un discorso "linguistico" sulla lingua. In altre situazioni forse la parola non sarebbe capita dai non addetti ai lavori.

    "Intercalare" invece credo che sarebbe capito da un maggior numero di persone. Purtroppo però non è sovrapponibile al 100% a "riempitivo".

    Non ho letto tutto il thread, ma mi viene in mente questa espressione che non amo:
    "... e quant'altro", che adesso usano -- perlopiù a sproposito -- moltissimi.

    Saluti.

    GS
     
  26. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Anche la parolina magica "eccetera" ci può stare quando fai un elenco di cose.

    Es. Non sono tanto bravo con i numeri, algebra, aritmetica, eccetera eccetera...

    E' un po' formale, nel linguaggio parlato si usano molto di più i due suggeriti da Necsus.

    Ah, anche "e via discorrendo"

    Edit: di solito questi elementi della frase si chiamano "intercalare" e si usano pià che altro per prender tempo quando non si trovano le parole giuste sul momento
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2011
  27. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

  28. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    - Raccontami di Antonio.
    - Beh, niente, ci sono andato e, niente, l'ho visto e, niente, abbiamo discusso e, niente, abbiamo deciso che, niente...
     
  29. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Much ado about nothing, then! :D
     
  30. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
  31. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Did you know this use of "niente"? The idea seems to be to reduce your expectations to zero, so that whatever the speaker then says will sound positive. The first time I heard this "niente", I thought the speaker wasn't going to say anything else, but then he went on for 10 minutes!
     
  32. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Yes! As I read your last post, conversations I had heard started to come back to me! :D

    I didn't realize Italians were adept at the art of understatement. How clever! :cool:
     
  33. alfajor Senior Member

    Bs. As., Firenze, NYC
    el castellano argentino, italiano, English
    un intercalare
    (gli intercalari)
     

Share This Page

Loading...