film contemporain

  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hey,

    What is the context? And if I'm not mistaken, is there a difference between modern and contemporary film, just as there is in art, dance, or design?
     

    TheAlien

    Senior Member
    No, you can't. "Contemporain" (literally "cum + tempus", nowadays) means "this days". It could be an old movie, say 5, 10 years old, as a recent one : it's "contemporain" anyway. It could be rendered with "present", for instance, or even your "contemporary". in French, you could say "un film récent". "Modern" would implies a value judgment. "It's "trendy", "in fashion".
     

    TheAlien

    Senior Member
    Sorry, I didn't notice your list, classic, modern, independant productions. There is not such a classification for movies in French. They are classified as action movies, thrillers, musical, etc. "Film classique" has no meaning, nor "film moderne". During the fifties/sixties, French cinema produced "la nouvelle vague", an other style of movies. We produced also "committed" films (as "cinéma d'art et d'essai"). You could try "cinéma conventionnel", "cinéma contemporain" et "cinéma de production indépendante" (which means certainly up-to-date movies...).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top